Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Marriage fixed, femilon pills, postpone cycle. Cure?

hello doctor, I m 22 yrs marriage is fixed on may 17th..I m instructed to have t.femilon pills for 21days from the first day of my next cycle to post pond my it safe to take 21pills??? I m planning to have a baby only after 2years..will it affect my pregnancy in anyways?? is there any chance of getting pregnant during the course of this medicine??? pls help me with a solution.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  269
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear Shyama n Narayan What ever you are taking is combind contraseptive pills.When one start taking cotraseptive tablets it is the first 7 days one should take precausion after that when you finished your tablets you start period with in 4days, and you start taking the tablets.You will not be pregnant so long you are taking the tablets. When you decide to start family you simply stop taking tablets.If you suffer side effect with those tablets see your doctor he/she will give you deffarent tablets. You must remember to take the tablets every day if you miss one day you may become pregnant.You should make sure to take the tablets as soon as you remember. Some antibiotics can make contraseptive pills ineffective. Please mention to Doctors what pill you are taking if you are prescribed antibiotics. kindest regards.
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor