Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Marks, hyper pigmentation after fraxel treatment. Marks visible after homeo medicines. Will it be healed?

Hi! I had fraxel treatment last October 31, 2012. It was already my fourth session but my face has now a lot of marks and hyperpigmentation . The doctor told me that I now have post inflamation hyperpigmentation. I m given take home meds like vitamic C, hyalauronic, pycnogenol , and arbutin . But marks are still visible and dark. The doctor said it will take 3-4 weeks before my face will be healed. Will this really be healed within 3-4 weeks?
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Post inflammatory inflammation after a procedure is usually seen which can be relieved by topical steroids
Post inflammatory hyperpigmentation takes time to improve, say A few months or so
Hydroquinone based creams will give better results compared to the one you are using.
But all said a dermatologist after examination can better decide which skin lightening cream will best suit you
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor