Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Marks after removing freckles. Using flutivate, demelan cream. Laser treatment done. Cure?

hai..good afternoon... i hv removed freckles by lazer... nw on my both the cheeks, marks have been remained. it is full of red... nw am applying flutivate e cream morning... and night am applying demelan cream... since past from 2months am applying still marks hv not gone... please suggest me some cream or let me know still hw many days it takes to disappear mark....
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Girija,
You seem to be having post inflammatory hyperpigmentation after laser session. I would advise you to use a sunscreen of SPF more than 30 and avoid sun exposure as much as possible. Instead of using flutivate and demelan, use mometasone cream and any cream containing hydro quinone 4 percent. These creams are available singly as well as in combination. You can also take chemical peels to reduce the spots more effectively. Also consult your laser surgeon regarding the spots. Hope that solves your query. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor