Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Marked tendinopathy supraspinatus tendon,prominent diffuse. Numbness, pain, tingling from neck down arms to fingertips. Any solution ?

Marked tendinopathy supraspinatus tendon ,prominent diffuse. Moderate articular cartilage thinning glenohumeral joint . Mild diffuse disc bulge C4 C5 with mild central stenosis . Straightening of cervical lordsis with mild reversal at C4 C5.Left shoulder AC joint hypertrophy.Also ventral endplate swpurring at C$ C5,insignificant left foraminal enroachment C4 C5. Numbness, painful, tingleling from neck down my arms to my fingertips. Carpar Tunnel diagnosis. Painful hands, swollen knuckles. Cannot due fine motor skills like opening jars, sometimes writing. Feell like I have to crack knuckles. Rings don t fit me anymore. Numbvness is bad for first two hrs. Also feel pain in feet , knees, elbows. Other chronic conditions like Abnormal MRIU with white matter lesions and 2 oligoclkonal bands. 341.9 demelinating disease of CSN NOS. T2 bright signal foci bilateral frontal parietal white matter.(Abn EEG) Intermittent left frontotemporal lobe slowing.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

I have studied your case.

Arthroscopic shoulder surgery will definately help you for your problem.
Post and preoperative physiotherapy is important.

neurotropic medication can be started.
Till time, avoid lifting weights, Sit with support to back. You can consult physiotherapist for help.
Physiotherapy like ultrasound and interferential therapy will give quick relief.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 25 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor