Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Marijuana addict. Pregnant. Heartbeat not traced. What is wrong?

until about a week ago I smoked weed regularly then I found out I was pregnant and was extrenely excited I immidiately stopped everything however when I went for my first ultrasound I was thought to b 9 weeks based off a guess of my last period no heartbeat was found.. however I feel no cramping or bleeding . All I was sent for blood work of hcg levels n first were 3500 then unfortuantely yesterday my second lab showed a decrease to 2400 stilll no symptoms of miscarrying or pain what so ever what does this mean?!?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
Very sorry to say but if your foetus is not having cardiac activity at 9 wks. go for DNC.
Your beta HCG level is also falling it all indicate misscarriage.
Don't get panic,stop smoking.
Plan pregnancy after one year.
Consult doctor.
Took folic acid 3 months before when you plan for another pregnancy.
GOD bless u
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor