Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Many episodes of unprotected sex. Taken postinor 2 birth control, light periods. Pregnancy chances?

hello three weeks back i had protected sex with my boyfriend and took a tablet of postinor and three weeks later we had unprotected sex and i took postinor two,two weeks later i started a really light period which am still on while experiencing this i had sex again but protected sex and i took a tablet of postinor just to be sure but am beginning to get scared because my periods are never light
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello

Welcome to HCM forum

If you have taken emergency contraception thrice in a cycle then chances of pregnancy seem very less and light periods can be due to so many pills taken.

As you have given a gap of 2 weeks after second intercourse , you should do a pregnancy test in urine with Kit available OTC and if negative then repeat after 15 days.

Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor