Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Mantoux test done. Is CT abdomen test and scenary of chest scan required?

am 32years old lady, married and i have mantoux abount18mm size. should this effect my health and my doctor asked me to take CT abdomen test and scenary of chest scan. Is this scan is required me?
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Mantoux test is a test done as a routine investigation for tuberculosis.
If the test is positive it may be possible that the person may have tuberculosis but it is not the only test from which a person can be labelled as having tuberculosis.
I would suggest you to first see if you have any symptoms like:-loss of appetite,low grade fever or evening rise in temperature,severe cough or chest infection,pain in abdomen,unexplained weight loss,infertility in females etc.
The above listed symptoms are seen in person with tuberculosis so if you have any of these you should get the scan done.
See if you have any of these symptoms,consult a doctor and then get investigated.
Hope this answer is helpful to you.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor