Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Manipulation formed after total knee replacement. Do I have arthrofibrosis? Sever pain

In March 2012 I had a Total Knee Replacement Two weeks later a mainipulation was performed. Results were worse couldn't extend or flex knee. In Aug 2012 the same surgeon did a revision where he redid the whole replacement I had been going to therapy from the day after surgery till Jan 2013 where i was told there is nothing let to do i have Arthrofibrosis i amin constant pain and cannot walk foe a length of time.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
There are numerous causes associated with arthrofibrosis (stiffness). The most common among all is the preoperative range of motion in the knee. If the preop range is less then the post op knee movement will also be less.

Generally, Manipulation after TKR will yield good results with a gain in range of movements. I just cant understand why the situation became worse in your case. Also an ARTHROSCOPIC release of the adhesions within the joint will also give consistent good results.

In my opinion, no surgeon attempts a revision TKR within 4 months of primary TKR without an obvious cause.

If a revsion TKR is performed without knowing the cause, it will yield disastrous results.

So I suggest you to consult an arthroplasty surgeon who has got adequate exerience in revision knee replacement surgeries and follow his advice.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day

Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor