Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Mammogram showing swelling of the lymph node under the arm. Could it be due to the tetanus shot?

Hi, I had a tetanus shot on my left arm about a week ago. I also went for a routine mamogram which showed a swelling of my lymph node under my left arm. the doctor of course, did an ultrasound and took sample from my lymph node. Needless to say, I am going crazy, waiting for a result. Actually, I probably would like it if you said it was the vaccine but I m still going to go crazy.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

You are having axillary lymphadenopathy following tetanus shot and that is your main concern at the moment.

Your doctor did the right thing by getting an ultrasound scan and FNAC test done.
The tetanus shot can cause local inflammation as a side effect and that leads to axillary lymphadenopathy.

You are right in connecting both of them.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor