Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Mammogram results hows solid mass suspicious for neoplastic process. Family history of breast cancer

U/S and mammogram results read at the approximate 10-11 o clock position in the right breast, a hypoechoic lobulated solid mass is identified measuring 2.5 x 2.2 x 2.1 cm in diameters which is suspicious for neoplastic process. A second somewhat ovoid solid mass is also identified measuring 9 x 6 mm in diameters which is also suspicious for a neoplastic process Mother was diagnosed with breast cancer 10 years ago. I am waiting for a referral for a biopsy likely is this to be cancerous?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
There is a high chance of malignancy in this scenario. Mammography would be more beneficial for predicting this by BI-RADS score, anyway core needle biopsy is mandatory specially ER/PR/HER2.neu status should also be reported if malignancy found. Consult your pathologist.
Answered: Sun, 3 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor