Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Mammogram reported Fibroadenosis. What is the prognosis?

A mammogram I had taken reported Fibroadenosis. What is the prognosis? What is the treatment? My doc has prescribed a capsule of Vitamin E for 3 months. I am 52 years old & take medication Diabetes & hypertension & cholesterol (all of which are in control). I weigh 54 kgs and am 5 ft 3 tall.My mother now 76 was diagnosed in the early stages of Breast cancer 5 years ago and is in remission now. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  342
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
you have fibroadenosis which is benign and has a good prognosis . but the problems are your age52 and a family history of breast carcinoma .so, first go for FNAC if a lump is palpable otherwise an us guided FNAC should be done. It will confirm you what you really have. because in mammography many premalignant lesion are mistaken .
Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor