Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Mammogram done, mass found. MRI showed cystic mass on uterus. Should I be worried about cancer?

I have a history of ovarian fibroids , once was hemoraghic , but dicipated. 2 years ago i started mammograms, for right breast pain, and rarely, leakage. They have found a mass, but I was reassured, again last year, that it is non growing, encapsulated, and most likely benign . When I didn t ike that verbage, the doctor stated I needed to relax, it was just a mass, not cancer. .... I recently fell on ice, and injured my back. The MRI this week states that they accidently found : partly imaged complex appearing cycstic mass anterior to retroflexed uterus . This is incompletely evaluated but measures about up to 7.7 cm in long axis. it effaces the superior aspect of the bladder . Am I right to be freaking out? Should I be worried about cancer? Does this mean imenent surgery?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your condition but I am glad that you are seeking medical attention for the same. Firstly the breast mass does appear to be benign by your description and you just need to regularly follow up with your doctor regarding that.
The complex cystic mass which was discovered recently on MRI needs to be evaluated further and you need to visit a gynecologist for the same. The decision for surgery would only be decided after evaluating the nature of the cyst.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Naresh Jakhotia's  Response
You should go ahead with US/CT guided FNA or Biopsy to rule out any possibility of cancer
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor