Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Malignant tumors in the back, microsurgery unsuccessful, had Skin grafting, femoral artery burst. what are the implication of this in future life?

My 7 year old grand daughter went into hospital with a rare malignant tumour in her lower back (right side) after 17 hours of micro surgery we were told it had not worked and a week later she had a skin graft. Two weeks later she was found in a pool of blood in the middle of the night, she lost over 25% of her blood and had the crash team and blood transfusions. Apparently her femural artery had burst. On the third operation to correct this they stopped the femural artery and she relies on the veins in the back of her leg. Can you please explain who this happened and what are the implication of this in her future life?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

I really cannot say why the femoral artery had burst but in case it was cannulated, a peudoaneurysm which had burst is the most likely diagnosis. Ligation or stoppage of the femoral artery usually does not lead to problems in later life because of the excellent collateral circulation in the lower limb and the blood flow should be adequate to keep the limb viable. Future life would not be affected in any way.

Dr. Souvik Adhikari
Answered: Tue, 6 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor