Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Malignant schwannoma, radiation therapy. Half of voice box removed, new lump. Chances of malignancy?

My daughter is 36 years old on year ago she had malignant schwannoma in her neck they removed half her voice box and had radiation afterwards. She had just gotten back to normal and yesterday she discovered another lump in her throat. Her ENT surgeon sent her for a CT scan that we have not yet gotten the results for. What are her chances that this new lump won t be malignant
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for your question, the lump in the throat which your mentioning after surgery and radiotherapy for malignant schwannoma,is most likely to be secondary of the primary disease ,or a left over part of the first malignancy,which has now grown,In simple words in both cases chances are high that it will be malignant ,but a benign swelling cannot be ruled out ,could be a lymph node or a chronic infection there in throat,and let us hope so.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor