Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Malignant cerebellar tumor removed, on ativan. Is nausea expected?

I had a malignant cerebellar tumor removed on 22 July. I was doing PT for instability and seemed to be progressing well. Sometime in Sep I noted more instability and some nausea which as continued on nearly a daily basis since then to the point that I am taking Ativan at least once a day. The tumor was about half dollar size, near the vomit center, mets from breast cancer and I had about 300 cc before surgery. Is continued nausea to be expected?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, the nausea may be common in the begening, but after a recovery to some extent, it is reappearing means it is advisible to consult your doctor for diagnosis and treatment.
I to my patient with such condition prescibe domperidon, and cinnerzine, for temporary relief. Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor