Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Malaria misdiagnosis. Blood, urine test done, malaria test negative. Trika, lumerax 80 taken. Advise?

My wife is SLE patient we are getting regularly checked after 2-3 month. We done blood test and urin test and very next day she had mild fever and it came periodically and fever has increase day by day also its duration. The test result shows 1. WBC count 3300 2. RDW-CV 17.5 (reference range 11.5-14) 3. MCV 72.5 and MCH 22.4 5. ESR 38 6. widal test is negative 7. C3 level 105.8 mg/dl (reference 90 to 180) 8. C4 level 12.50 mg/dl (10 to 40). 9. Urine spot protein/creatinine ratio : 0.22 (reference range
Yesterday we went to doctor and that time she had fewer. They suggested to start Lumerax 80, Trika 0.25 mg to treat maleria. also they suggested rapid maleria test, blood culture, anti bacterial sensitivity.
We have started above Lumerax and now we got call from hospital that rapid maleria test is negative. Now my question is that shall we continue medicin course or we stopped it as maleria test is negative. Please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello...i think you should continue wth lumerax as 5 to 10%of rapid tests may show up negative results ..
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor