Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Major fatigue problems, taking Ritalin for speech after brain injury. Will PS solve fatigue issue ?

Hello, I have a tramatic brain injury that happened in, October, 1995. My question is I ve been having major fatigue problems, but I take Ritalin for my speech and also my tiredness, but my question is, My fatigue has been almost unbarrable and getting worse latley. I take, 4, 20mg pills a day. I did some research on, phosphatidylserine, or PS, and have have some on order, do you think thats going to help?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is unfortunate that your fatigue problems have not improved despite taking Ritalin.

Phosphatidylserine (PS) has been researched and has been found to be effective in reducing fatigue symptoms, in people with post exercise fatigue. So, extrapolating the data to you, it is possible that it could help you too.

Caffeine (commonly found in coffee) taken along with PS could also help you.

Please keep me informed about your progress.
I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY:

Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor