Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Macular degeneration. Should I refrain from using botox?

i have heard that botox could lead to macular problems. I had botox 4 times (in 2 years). I also have pathological myopia and lost the use of my macula in one eye. Should I refrain from using botox?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  300
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi better consult your ophthalmologist.or retina setina specalist. Thanking
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Botox cannot cure macular problems.As you are having pathological myopia in one eye and already you are one eyed its better to consult retina specialist and use low vision aids after consulting retina surgeon.
take care
Answered: Tue, 4 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor