Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

MY USG showed no child but presence of a cell. Will the cell grow to a baby or should we go for an abortion ?

We make ultrasound for pregnancy last week but it shows no child is formed but there is the cell which doesn t shrink. whether the child will form or not or we have to go for abortion Age 29
Asked On : Thu, 30 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
at what duration you vent for it just after you are amen from few days,some weeks, or 1st trimester.what is the time right now.first clear it then only we can help you. is these cells are like bunch of grapes?
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Normally the heart beat of child can be seen at 6-7 weeks on ultrasound.Please see as you have not written how many weeks you are pregnant.If there is no heart beat and just a fetal pole is seen repeat the ultrasound after 2 weeks ;if the baby is not formed by then you will have to undergo D&C as the pregnancy is missed or in other words you have missed abortion.
Answered: Thu, 30 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor