Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

MY MOUTH NOT OPEN FULLY OPEND ONLY JUST two INCH

SIR I 21 YRS OLD FROM ORISSA, I AM MUCH HABITUTED OF TOBACCO LST 2 YR BUT I FORGET TOBACCO FROM LAST 6 month SIR MY PROBLEM IS PRESENTLY MY MOUTH NOT OPEN FULLY OPEND ONLY JUST two INCH KINDLY SUGEST ME WHAT I CAN DO FOR MY MOUTH PROBLEM?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Oct 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  525
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
This can be due to SUBMUCUS FIBROSIS. Means your mouths tissues have become thick & therefor immovable. This condition is usualy noticed when a person stops chewing tobacco. Means it was there earlier also, you just didnt notice it that much. ALso, it a PRE -Malignant Condition. Means it can turn to cancer , if not treated. So Dont waste time.
Answered: Sat, 23 Oct 2010
Pediatrician Dr. Suryakanta Baraha's  Response
its submucosal fibrosis.is associated with areca nut chewing.Maintain proper oral hygiene. take diet with foods rich in vitamins A, B complex, and C and iron.treatment of oral submucous fibrosis depends on the degree of clinical involvement. If the disease is at a very early stage, cessation of the habit is sufficient.go and meet a dr now.Moderate-to-severe oral submucous fibrosis is irreversible i.e treatment very difficult.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Go see a REAL DOCTOR, you could have cancer in your mouth...........
Answered: Fri, 22 Oct 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor