Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

MT pills for abortion, bleeding occurred. Pregnancy test positive. Ultrasound scan shows baby at 4 months. Health issues my child might face?

I am 27 yrs old, I have my last period on 12.01.12. In first week of March pregnancy was detected. Since I did not want to have the child , I took as per advice of a medical shop , 3 tablets of Undo/MT PILL and after that I took Cytolez after 48 hours, After that period started and it continued for 10 days. But again in the month of april the period stopped , I did the preganyl test which comes positive.So I checked again at the Govt hospital . The doctor checked with USG and told that the baby is 4 months old and OK. I am now worried whether the baby will be normal physically and mentally if I opt for the baby?
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Deb,
Welcome here on hcm.
You have played with your life once.
Now go with the advise of your treating doctor
and say her what doubt you have
and what do you want
she will certainly help you.
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor