Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

MRSA infection, chest pain, blocks in major arteries. High cholesterol levels. Bypass surgery advisable?

Hi , my brother in law is in hospital with multiple blocks and MRSA infection . He has no diabetes or pressure but high cholesterol and 98, 90 and 60% blocks in major arteries . Doctor are doing a bypass on XXXXXXXXXXXX . Is this advisable ? He is complaining off severe chest pain . Aso mrsa is healing but not completely cured . Is it safe to do now ? He is like a time bomb now , has had 2 attacks already past 3 weeks , he is only 48 years old but smokes . Pls advise tq
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Any block of 90% or more demands immediate attention / intervention.
MRSA is against surgery, till controlled.
It is a choice between the devil and deep sea.

He probably is having acute Coronary Syndrome and is unstable. Intervention is necessary to prevent impending attack, preserve muscle and so on. 2 attacks-? ?
The only alternative to surgery is percutaneous intervention. Probably the results of angio are not for it and hence the doctor might have decided on surgery. It might be wiser to undergo surgery under good antibiotic cover, than wait for the bomb to explode. One who is treating at the bedside will be having all the data and he will be the best person to advise.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor