Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

MRI:L4-L5 disc desiccation, mild broad based diffuse disc bulge, Mild facet arthropathy, thecal sac is minimally effaced, L5-S1 severe disc desiccation, central disc protrusion

please help mri shows L4-L5 i have moderate disc desiccation is seen with mild broad based diffuse disc bulge. Mild facet arthropathy is noted. The thecal sac is minimally effaced. L5-S1 severe disc desiccation is seen. There is a central disc protrusion as well as a left paracentral producing severe effacement of the thecal sac. The thecal sac is effaced by approximately 90% Left lateral recess stenosis is noted as well.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  971
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

What you describe here are sometimes referred to as "degenerative changes" in your lumbar sacral discs. It is not good news of course though the prognosis can be very varied. Anti-inflammatory medication and/or surgery should only be considered on the bases of your symptoms.

In the meantime you can help yourself along the way by loosing some weight and doing gentle back exercises. Obviously you will need to avoid all lifting and anything that seems to exacerbate you symptoms.



Dr Andrew Rynne.

www.doctorrynne.com



Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Andrew Rynne MD's  Response

Hi there. Thank you for posting your question with Healthcaremagic. I will do my best to help you.

What you describe here are sometimes referred to as "degenerative changes" in your lumbar sacral discs. It is not good news of course though the prognosis can be very varied. Anti-inflammatory medication and/or surgery should only be considered on the bases of your symptoms.

In the meantime you can help yourself along the way by loosing some weight and doing gentle back exercises. Obviously you will need to avoid all lifting and anything that seems to exacerbate you symptoms.



Dr Andrew Rynne.

www.doctorrynne.com



Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor