Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

MRI test shows large heterogenous pedunculated fibroid of the posterior aspect of the uterus. Avoid hysterectomy?

Hi doctor;
Several days ago I took a MRI test.
The impression is: Large heterogenous pedunculated fibroid of the posterior aspect of the uterus. Calcification appears to be present within the mass. The size is 7.6 anteriorposterior, 11.4 vertically.
The doctor recommended hysterctomy. I really don't have my period that lasts for month. I last 5-6 days. It's not very gheavy. Is there any way to avoid hysterctomy? If not, than what hystercomy whoul you recommend? Will I save my ovaries?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

A fibroid is a benign tumor arising from muscle layer of the uterus.
A fibroid of large dimensions as mentioned by you should be removed preferably by hystrectomy.
The complications associated with a fibroid are menorrhagia, dysmenorrhea, red degeneration, pressure symptoms, etc.
calcification in a fibroid is a common finding.

Other modes of treatment are myomestomy and uterine fibroid embolization.
You can opt for any of these options after discussing the pro- and cons of all the procedures with your gynaecologist.

In case you undergo hystrectomy, the ovaries can be preserved.

I hope I have answered your query.
Kindly, leave a feed back before closing the query.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor