Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

MRI taken. What does findings mean and treatment?

how can i find a good hospital in this issue
Technique: Multiplanar, multisequential MRI of the left shoulder
There is minimal tendinopathy of the distal insertion of the supraspinatus tendon.
There is mild to moderate osteoarthritic changes of the right acromioclavicular joint with low lying acromion
There is narrowing of the axillary arch with thickening of the synovium and thickening ot the rotator cuff interval suggestive of adhesive capsulitis
The glenoid labrum is grossly unremarkable.
There is minimal cystic changes at the posterolateral aspect of the humeral head likely degenerative changes.
The infraspinaturs, teres minor, subscapularis and biceps muscles and tendons are grossly unremarkable
No joint effusion

Findings are suggestive of adhesive capsulitis with mild tendinopathy of the distal insertion
Supraspinatus tendon
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM. Adhesive capsulitis is a really troublesome (though not serious) condition which results in pain, stiffness and limitation of movements of the shoulder joint. Though traditionally termed as self limiting condition which resolves spontaneously within 2 years of onset, its not so in each and every case. The treatment for this condition falls into following categories -
* analgesic & antiinflammatory medications
* physiotherapy - this is the main stay of treatment
* hot fomentation
* At times, a single shot of steroid injection may help
* Gentle manipulation under anesthesia
If all else fails, then an arthroscopic decompression of subacromial arch along with release of adhesions may help. Regards
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor