Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

MRI suggests Moderate sized disc protrusion of small paracentral extrusion at L4-5. Treatment for complete cure ?

i am boy aged 26 years and a student. My MRI report says MODERATE SIZED POSTEROCENTRAL DISC PROTRUSION WITH A COMPONENT OF SMALL LEFT PARACENTRAL EXTRUSION AT L4-5 LEVEL INDENTING THE THECAL SAC .LEFT LATERAL RECESS NARROWING AT THIS LEVEL WITH COMPRESSION OF THE TRAVERSING LEFT L5 NERVE ROOT . . I Need to know the ULTIMATE METHOD OF TREATMENT FOR COMPLETE CURE.. I am residing at Bangalore India .Whom to contact for consultation?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Thanks for also forwarding the MRI Report.

A)There are Conservative/ Medical Line of management after duly consulting the Spine/Neuro surgeon.

Complete Hard Bedrest for 08 weeks with precautions such as lumbosacral support /Hard Bedrest/Not lifting any weight/opioid -Analgesics-Musle relaxants. Also follow this up with Physiotherapy .

In addition Check MRI after Therapy.



B)Neuro Surgical/Spinal Surgical Intervention such as Minimal Access Discectomy by a qualified/experienced Spine Surgeon in addition to above mentioned therapy using Neuroendoscopic technique..



There are many tertiary centres in Bangalore.

It is left to your best wisdom and judgement after taking a feedback from your near and dear ones regarding the nearness to your residence/expenditure/insurance coverage etc.

Wish you a quick recovery,

Best Regards,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor