Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

MRI shows tuberculosis in spine. Back pain and swelling. Next step?

Hi, My wife has been caught with Tuberculosis in her spine in the MRI scan after she was having back pain for last 7-8 months and having swelling as well. The TB has completely destroyed her L5 vertebra in the spinal cord and spinal cord is bent and in C shape now. She is just 25.. she is hospitalised now and under TB treatment and doctors taking out the pas. What is the next step and how can she be cured for the spina cord injury and damage?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
POTTS disease caused by TB effects usually contagious vertebra,destroying them and finally bending the spine forming GIBBUS.The best treatment is ATT(anti tuberculosis treatment ) with high dose steroids like decsdron or solumedrol.coz if you want speedy recovery only ATT wont be enough.secondly the vertebra that is destroyed cant be formed again and with physiotherapy anf full duration ATT to be reviewed by neurosurgeon to support the l5 vertebra.your wife is lucky to be infected at L5 not above other wise there wiill be many problems
take care
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 's  Response
Hello supiyochakraborty..
Thanks for visiting HCM.
Your wife is having spinal tuberculosis as evidenced by MRI report with abscess (pus) formation and with destruction of 5th lumbar vertebra.
In this case the needed steps are pus drainage via aspiration, which may have to be repeated, and anti-tubercular therapy of 9-12 months.... so probably your doctors are adequately managing the case.
Additionally the patient may need some spinal supports apart from bed rest and high protein diet. later on when the lesion heals she may be needing some corrective surgery for spinal deformity..
The anti tubercular treatment given is similar to other forms of tuberculosis, only duration is prolonged....
It's a totally curable disease so you needn't be worried regarding prognosis....

Best wishes for her health...
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
DONOT WORRY she will o.k after taking ATT ,SPINAL CORD will completely o.k if you give good support,proper bed rest no over injury,full protien diet,with homeopathic medicine bacilin 30 H.S only
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
dr neeraj gupta
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor