Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

MRI shows postsurgical changes at L4 with disc protrusion. History of broken disc during surgery. Meaning of MRI results?

I recently had a MRI and would like to know what this means in Laymans terms. Impression: 1.Postsurgical changes on the left at L#-4, with small left paracentral disc protrusion at this level which is unchanged since 10/31/2006. 2.Moderate degenerative changes throughout the lumbar spine , with broad-based left paracentral/foraminal disc protrusion at L1-2, Canal stenosis is moderate at L1-2 and mild -to-moderate at L2-3, with multi-level foraminal narrowing which is moderate-to-severe on the right at L2-3. 3. Moderate-to-severe canal stenosisat T7-8 with effacement of the CSF surrounding the cord. 4. Evidence od risidual and recurrent disc herniation L3, L4 & L5. 5. Stable filum lipoma without evidence ot tethered cord. 6. Stigmata of prior left min-hemilaminectomy and disentomb at L3, L4 & L5 I had surgery in 1993 and the Surgeon said that during the surgery a piece of disc broke off so they had to retrieve it. In doing this it may have caused some damage and he will not know for about a year, so check back with him. He is conserned about arachnoiditis ?? Thank You!!!! YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

All the MRI findings in your description suggests SEVERE DEGENERATIVE CHANGES in your lumbar spine. To simplify its "WEAR AND TEAR".

If you don't have radicular pains in the leg (tingling and numbness), this condition may be managed with conservatie measures.

If the radicular pains are seriously disabling you, then a surgical decompression may be needed.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor