Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

MRI shows pituitary microadenoma in brain, headache, taking Parlodel. Suggestion?

Hello, I am Quyên, 27 years old, from Vietnam. After taking MRI , my Doctor told me that there is an pituitary microadenomas 8mm in my brain. This has caused me some problems. My menses stopped and i have many headache waves in day. The Dr is treating me by medical method, Parlodel 2,5mg. 1 tablet/ day. However, i have heard this is not allowed to use any more. And even i have used it for 3 months but nothing changed. I am still headache and no signal of menses. So could you please give me any suggestion for my case? Thank you very much. Best regards, Quyen.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi
The diagnosis and treatment are proper indeed!
May be the dose of bromocryptine may have to be increased if it is only prolactinoma.
The dose is dictated by the hormone level and your tolerability

If the tumour is secreting other hormone like ACTH - leading to Cushing’s – surgical or radiological ablation is appropriate

Diagnosis of microadenoma does not exclude other causes of amenorrhoea or infertility. If the hormone level is normal, you should be investigate like any other case

All the best
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi
The diagnosis and treatment are proper indeed!
May be the dose of bromocryptine may have to be increased if it is only prolactinoma.
The dose is dictated by the hormone level and your tolerability

If the tumour is secreting other hormone like ACTH - leading to Cushing’s – surgical or radiological ablation is appropriate

Diagnosis of microadenoma does not exclude other causes of amenorrhoea or infertility. If the hormone level is normal, you should be investigate like any other case

All the best
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor