Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

MRI shows oblique tear through the medial meniscus posterior horn. Should I undergo surgery?

hello doctor last friday i underwent this MRI scan report says that oblique tear through the medial meniscus posterior horn/body. acl is torn.grade | mcl strain. joint effusion .bone marrow edema at lateral tribal condyle.muscle/tissue plane edema and hemorrhage at the popliteal this position should i undergo surgery or any other treatment? some recommend to undergo surgery.... some recommend not to undergo.... what should i do now?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
RICE: Rest, Ice, Compression, Elevation
• Meniscal preservation should be the goal of treatment in order to decrease any future complication of OA.
• The treatment depends on the type, location, and extent of the tear as well as the age and activity of the patient.
• Small, nondisplaced peripheral tears (because this region is vascular), especially in the lateral meniscus, may heal on their own or become asymptomatic and, therefore, do not require surgery.
• Aggressive physical therapy/rehabilitation should be provided as the initial form of treatment in most patients, as a majority of them will become symptom-free from strengthening alone: › Patients >30 years who do not have a "locked" knee should undergo 6–12 weeks of rehabilitation. If they are symptomatic after rehabilitation, surgery should be considered.

• A "locked" knee requires immediate surgery.
• In patients >40 years with OA and meniscal injury, surgery should be offered after a failure of 3–6 months of rehabilitation.
• If the patient is
• Activity should be restricted to weight-bearing as tolerated. Crutches may be needed the patient is unable to bear weight.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor