Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

MRI shows nodular non-enhancing area, old inflammatory granuloma. History of seizures. Your views?

Sir, 2 years back i have some small seizures normally of 2-5 seconds and 1 times a day. Then i consult a neurologist and the told me to do a CT Scan of my brain. The report impression was Calcified granulomas in left occipital and right parietal region . Then my neurologist starts a course of tegrital CR-300 and folvite tablets for 2 years. I was taking the medicines regurlarly. And now my neurologist told me to take a MRI of my brain. and the report impression is Tiny Nodular Non Enhancing Rounded Area Of Altered Signal Right Parietal & Left Occipital Region With No Perifocal Edema s/o Old Inflammatory Granuloma Likely Neurocysticercosis. so what are your views about the reports. Because my neurologist is on leave. Please tell me what ever disease i have is curable or not. And when i will get fine
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Such calcified granulomas in brain are either due to tuberculosis or neurocysticercosis, and there is no definitive to distinguish between these two , particularly when granuloma is small and calcified.

Generally followed method is to treat for neurocysticercosis first as treatment is for shorter duration and see how patient responds.May be a repeat scan be done. If patients fails to respond then start TB treatment.

In your case there is no harm in taking addition neurocysticercosis treatment.Its short duration treatment without much side effect.

Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor