Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

MRI shows moderate anterior subluxation of L5, chronic bilateral spondylolysis, severe foraminal stenosis with nerve root compression. Indications?

hello, I Just today went back to the dr. to find out the results of my MRI... So here goes. Findings: there is mild-morderate anterior subluxation of L5 relative to S1. Chronic bilateral L5 spondylolysis with mild secondary hypertrophic change. There is a mild annular dis bulging extending into the neural foramina. mild ilateral S1 nerve root impingement within the lateral recesses. No central stenosis . Severe right and moderate-severe left L5 foraminal stenosis with some nerve root compression. There is mild apophyseal joint hypertrophy at the contigous L4-5 level. The disc is essentially normal. Higher levels are virtually normal in appearance, mionor chronic degenerative change at L1-2 conus positioned at T12. Paraspinal muscauature symmetric. Impression: Bilateral L5 spondylolysis with grade 1 isthmic spondylolisthesis. Annular Bulging or wide base protrusion extending into the neural foramina. Moderate-severe L5 foraminal stenosis and nerve root compression greater on the right. Only mild encroachment of the S1 lateral recesses. mild facet arthropathy At L4-5. No significant finging at the higher levels otherwise. I would like to know your opion. Also what treatment would you recomend. Thanks 435
Asked On : Mon, 10 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  756
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

MRI findings report suggest lumbar spondylosis, bulging of discs (soft tissue located between the backbones) at a few places in the lower back, and mild pressure on the lower back nerves.

Treatment depends on the symptoms that you have. If it is back pain and leg pain, then medications such as pregabalin or gabapentin are useful.

In addition, physiotherapy such as IFT/ultrasound and back extension exercises are also useful.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Sunil Gautam's  Response
Clinically if you have severe back pain or weakness in legs or problem in control of urine then definetly you should under go surgery to decompress L5 nerve root and also fixation of L4 AND L5 by screw and rods.Kindly urgently consult preferably a neurosurgeon therwise Orthopedics Doc.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor