Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

MRI shows minor microvascular ischemic change around the frontal horn of right ventricle. Why is it ?

I had an acoustic neuroma surgically removed in 1994. A recent MRI revealed very minor microvascular ischemic change also seen aroud the frontal horn of the ventricle the right and superiorly in the left frontal lobe . No convincing new or acute intraparenchymal mass, hemorrhage or infarct has developed, The tumor was on the right side of my head. I had a mild stroke durring surgery. It was a tweve hour proceedure followed by three hours of closing ( 15hr s total ) I ve lost fine motor skills in my left hand and have mild facial peresis on the right side of my face. what are the implications of very minor microvascular ischemic change ? I am 55, 165lbs, 5 10 , 62bpm, 120/80, good / appropriate diet...I cycle 2000-2500 miles per yr., camp /back pack, skate...I m in pretty good shape. I m concerned my body is not getting adequate oxygen to my brain?...not sure what to make of the aforementioned observation? How should I veiw this non-event? Is this a function of older age? Will this impact my potential for dimentia in the future?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Well come to health care magic
Dear patient , microvascular ischaemic changes in MRI brain is a frequent finding among people more than 50 years of age and it generally doesn't cause any problem to the patient, it is more related to age and is more commonly found in people who are diabetic, hypertensive, smokers , obese etc . Microvascular ischaemic changes is one of the causes of dementia but it is not necessary at all that all those who are having such changes will definitly develope dementia, so you just forget about it and be happy that your brain is free of any tumour, mass or any major problem, keep on enjoying your life the way you have been doing till now
wish you good luck and just be happy
Dr Arshad
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor