Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

MRI shows inflamed nerve in T1 Lumber. Is it going to heal by itself or I have to do something ?

i have on L5 AND L4 lumber disk.My latest MRI showed that my nerve in my T1 Lumber is inflamed.What should I do? Is it going to heal by it selves or I have to do something about it.I just had an epidural shot on my back.After 10 days I got better, but I know the pain is going to come back.I am 51 years old woman, and I have this pain for 24 years and every year gets worst.Know I am waiting to be seen by a pain management doctor.Can you help me what I should do?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

Going by what you have written, L4 L5 disc is giving you trouble. This means you L5 exiting nerve root is getting compressed.
Further you have mentioned T1 lumbar is inflammed. There must be a mistake in typing and it looks like you have typed T1 instead of L1.

Any ways looks like steroid injections are being given to you regularly to keep the pain away.

For complete evaluation, yor present MRI details are required to know which nerve roots are compressed and to what degree,
The disc pathologies also need to be carefully assessed to explain the best form of treatment and whether conservative treatment can continue or surgery is required.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor