Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

MRI shows full thickness tear of ACL. Could it be incorrect due to blood clotting?

Hi Doc, My MRI says i have a full thickness tear of the ACL . I want to know whether : 1) The MRI could be incorrect due to clotting of blood ? 2) Whether The ACL could repair itself with rest / exercise or any other way? 3) If not, is surgery the only option ? 4) How long can I wait before I go in for the surgery ( If at all ) 5) Since I had a fall just 4-5 days ago how long should I ideally wait for the bone swelling to reduce I would really appreciate if you could answer all my questions. -Karan
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A full thickness tear detected on MRI cannot be a misdiagnosis. It is best to go for a surgical repair for full and early recovery. You can wait for 6 weeks for conservative healing.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor