Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

MRI shows disc dessication, loss of disc height, protruding disc, moderate foraminal narrowing. Treatment?

Recent MRI shows L5-S1 disc desiccation & loss of disc height. there s a 3-4mm broad based protruding disc. This effaces the ventral thecal sac & approaches S1 nerve roots. Mild foraminal narrowing. Same thing going on at L1-L2 and 4-5mm posterior and right greater than left posterolateral protruding disc. Moderate foraminal narrowing.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern
Treatment depends on presentation.
In case you have only back pain initial treatment is analgesic,physiotherapy and posture management.
In case back pain is associated with any radiculopthy then conservative managemnt us done for 6th 8 weeks after which surgery can be needed.

Hope this helps.
God bless..
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor