Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

MRI shows degenerative change in lower lumbar spine. Have Harrington rod in spine for scoliosis

My name is Susan Wachtel, I am 53 with a Harrington Rod the full length of my spine to L4 due to scoliosis since I was 14. I just picked up my MRI report. I have had AVN in my left hip diangosed since April 2012. I had 7 cortisone injections in left hip Oct./Nov. 2011. By June 40 % of hip was involved and as of today 70 % is involved. Findings are as follows-hips: Examination demonstrates moderate bilateral effusion . Labrum-tear & detachment of the acetabular labrum anterosuperiorly. No high grade chondral loss or delamination along acetabular margin, mild chondral thinning. Alpha angle is 55%. Musles & tendons-mild distal gluteal tendinosis & peritendinous edema bilaterally. Bone marrow-no abnormalities. Degenerative change in lower lumbar spine. Opposite left hip shows a lesion of AVN without collapse, deformity or secondary prominent alterations of degenerative arthritis. Comparison to the prior examination reveals a similar pattern of AVN in the left hip involving 70% of the articular surface with no obvious collapse.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
As per ur reports u requirebilaterl total hip replacement surgery one after another with agap of few months in between.This will be done under general anesthesia due to ur spine because of ur previous spine surgery regional anesthesia is difficult n proves impossilble most of the time.
Answered: Thu, 5 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor