Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

MRI shows complex tear. Unable to walk. Taken painkillers. How to handle this?

have a complex vertical/oblique tear involving the superior and inferior articular surface of the junction of the body and posterior horn of medial meniscus. MRI result saw specialist yesterday. Unable to walk since Saturday, just given painkillers and have been off work for three days. Am a secondary school teacher. Told op won't take place for three months. How are you supposed to cope with the pain, lack of sleep and time off work.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

It looks that you are having meniscal tear.For next three month you should avoid cross leg movements,avoid walking frequently on stairs,take a good analgesic like advil & wear a knee support.

You should also learn quadriceps strengthening exercises-

This all will help in your early recovery.

With best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor