Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

MRI shows brain stroke. Difficulty moving arm and leg. Can he travel by flight?

My fater had a brain stroke . his MIR had + with stroke on his right side of brain. he had problem moving his left arm and but his left leg is little week. ok in swolloing and speach. he has flight booked after 10 days of stroke. he is stable now. can he travel back (around 16 hrs of travel. from USA to india). His eco test was ok. neck arterties test was also ok. please suggest the time after he can travel. discharged from hospital . but rehab is suggested. he is not having insurance so cannot afford rehab in USA.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
He can travel by flight provided he is taking proper medications, especially blood pressure tablet and anticoagulant- one which prevents clot formation. It is necessary since it is a long journey in wheel chair without leg movements. It is also advisable to get a FIT To FLY certifacate from the treating doctor. Generally stroke patients can travel in flight after three weeks.
Early rehabilitation is necessary to maximise recovery. They will give idea about preventing the complications of immobility- pneumonia, deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, pressure sores of skin. It also gives encouragement and instructions to overcome the deficit.

Take care!
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor