Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

MRI shows anterolisthesis, spinal stenosis. History of kidney, heart problems. Prognosis?

I have a change in my MRI and am showing a Subtle Grade 1 anterolisthesis of L3 and L4. Also I have severe spinal stenosis at L3 and L4 and persistent moderate to severe bilateral foraminal narrowing and L5-S1. I have some numbness that comes and goes in my leg and in fact causes me to fall sometimes. I have had a kidney transplant, and have extensive heart disease requiring me to be on blood thinners. What are my options to be able to regain some semblance of normal activity and to manage pain without taking much medication? Is surgery and option? If so, what kind? My heart doctor does not want me to have surgery until 6 months from the last stenting which was March 28, 2012. Any insight would be great. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

I am afraid that- since you have undergone kidney transplant and also have extensive heart disease- surgery(the ONLY treatment for spinal stenosis and other problems) to remove compression over the nerves, would be associated with high risks.

Hence, please defer your spinal surgery till such time your Cardiologist gives you the clearance for the same.

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor