Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

MRI shows a possible subarchnoid cyst, deformity of thoraic spinal-cord. Meaning?

I am seeing a neurosurgeon for a MRI that shows a possible subarchnoid cyst . Had one previously with decompressionlaminectomy procedure beginning at the t2-t3 levele and extending to t4-t5 level. New MRI shows contour deformity of upper thoracic spinal cor and thecal sac at the T3 level. also progressive cord signal abnormality at T2 and T3 levels showed no evidence of abnormal enhancement consistent with myelomalacia. Where is this leading me? Same type surgery? Is this the same problem at the same level? Having same symptoms: neck pain , left shoulder pain and numbness. Had complications after 1st surgery with infection since diabetic and walking: had to have extensive PT. Is lasar surgery possible?
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Quest: New MRI shows contour deformity of upper thoracic spinal cor and thecal sac at the T3 level. also progressive cord signal abnormality at T2 and T3 levels showed no evidence of abnormal enhancement consistent with myelomalacia. Where is this leading me? Same type surgery? Is this the same problem at the same level?
Ans: The myelomalacia means some sort of scar in your cord, it is the final outcome of past disease in cord. There is no progression beyond.
Since the indication for decompression laminectomy is not mentioned in the query, it is difficult to say that it’s a same came cause.
Quest: subarchnoid cyst?
Ans: the formation of subarchnoid cyst after surgery is possible and since you had complications after 1st surgery with infection, the chances increase. The symptoms you are referring to can arise because of this.
Quest: Is lasar surgery possible?
Ans: this part deals with treatment options, you need to discuss this with your neuro surgeon, as treatment options depends upon many factors which are best assessed by treating clinicians.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor