Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

MRI shows Tarlov cyst. Have pain in lumbar and leg, numbness and tingling

Hi Dr, I had a MRI done last friday because of a severe pain in my lumbar and left leg, which I feel numb and tingling since last wednesday. The MRI showed a large left subarticular disc extrusion at L5/S1 impinging on the descending left S1 nerve root and also an incidental Tarlov cyst within the sacral canal at the S2 level. I am worried because I dont know if this is serious and I dont feel my leg improving since last week. I would like to know how long will take for my leg to be normal again and what is the treatment for this. Thank you, Julia.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Ms Julia,

Thank you for posting your query.

Your symptoms and MRI scan are suggestive of severe compression of the sacral nerve S1 due to a large disc prolapse.

Initial treatment is bed rest, use of medications such as pregabalin, and physiotherapy. More than 50% patients may improve with these treatments.

Those who do not improve with the above, surgery may be required in them. A consultation with a neurosurgeon would be helpful.

Recovery may occur in 4-6 weeks.

Wishing you speedy recovery,

Dr Sudhir Kumar Md DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist, Surgical Dr. Sunil Gautam's  Response
I am a neurosurgeon i would advice you to get operated for L5/S1 disc,Regarding Tarlov cyst if size is less than 1CM(cantimeter) nothing to do for it.
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor