Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

MRI showing moderate disc bulge, mild ligamentum flavum hypertrophy, possible demineralization. What does it mean?

I would like an opinion on my MRI report. 1. Moderate disk bulge at c3-4, which is predominantly central. There is approximately 10% to 15% loss of normal AP dimension of the cervical canal. The neural foramina are patent and there is no evidence of neural foraminal narrowing or nerve impingement. 2. C5-6 level. There is a posterior bulge present and minimal to mild narrowing of the neural foramina. There is narrowing of the dimension of the spinal canal by approximately 15%. There is mild ligamentum flavum hypertrophy . 3. C6-7: Mild disk bulge with no evidence of neural foraminal narrowing and no evidence of spinal canal stenosis. 4. Moderate degenerative changes in the midcervical spine at c3-4 and c5-6 levels. 5. A bony posterior protrusion noted at the posterior-superior aspect of C-6 which protrudes posteriorly by approximately 2-3 mm. 6. Possible demineralization surrounding the screws at the 5th cervical interspace level as demonstrated on lateral projections.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Your MRI of cervical spine shows bulging of discs (soft tissue located between the vertebral bodies) at multiple levels, causing narrowing of the opening for the nerves and the space for the spinal cord.

However, the degree of disease is mild-to-moderate.

At this stage, treatment would consist of physiotherapy and medications (such as pregabalin).

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor