Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

MRI showed tibia plateau crack, cartilage damage, meniscus tear. Recovery?

I had a cycling accident 9weeks ago and just now had an MRI. My patelar tendon was frayed by 20% orginally and is showing healing . It was discovered through MRI that in addition to the tendon problem, there is a tibia plateau crack as well as cartilage damage and a tiny menicus tear. I have been riding a spin bike but have not been using my aircast. How long can I expect the recovery to be? I d like to start running soon...
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello pattihitch

Thanks for posting your query

You had an injury over knee ( Tibial plateau fracture, Patellar tendon injury, tiny meniscus tear ).

Now it's 9 weeks old. Now you needs physiotherapy of knee to reduce the stiffness of knee & regaining the strength of muscle.

Answered: Fri, 14 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor