Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

MRI showed small subchondral crescentic fracture through the posterior lateral tibial plateau. Meaning?

I have had an MRI after a fall. One of the items listed on the reports from the MRI is small subchondral crescentic fracture through the posterior lateral tibial plateau without overlying chondral defect. I am anxious to know...I go to the doctor tomorrow, what does this mean? There is lots of pain in my knee area and just want to prepare myself...
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The fracture of lateral tibial plateau is not worrisome as long as there is no considerable displacement. You will have to wear a cast for at least 6 weeks for an early recovery. Avoid weight bearing on the foot till then.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor