Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

MRI showed probable MS, had got a bite followed by cold, dry mouth, sore throat, dizziness, double vision. Could it be symptom of insect bite?

I was recently diagnosed with a probable case of MS. but I don t think that s what it is. 2 weeks ago I was bitten by something (don t know what). Then 2 or 3 days later I got a cold...dry mouth, sore throat , sinus congestion, fever, chills, etc. then 4 days after that I started to get dizzy, 2 more days later and I now have double vision , and a really bad lazy eye that I didn t have before. I ve had an MRI , I am waiting to see the neurologist , who upon looking at the MRI, says Probable MS. Could this all be a symptom of some insect bite? I live in Canada not far from the American border into North Dakota.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for writing to us. The symptoms suggest neurological involvement- affecting the extra-ocular nerves (causing diplopia- double vision) and dizziness (due to labyrinthine/cerebellar/brain stem involvement). MRI findings are crucial here. If it shows characteristic findings of MS, it could be the first episode of MS. However, to say definite MS, one has to regularly follow you up to see if you get any more relapses of neurological symptoms.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad.
Answered: Tue, 14 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor