Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

MRI showed partially calcified ring enhancing granulomas in left high frontal lobe. Is it TB granulomas?

sir my MRI contrast shows conglomerate partially calcified ring enhancing granulomas are noted in left high frontal lobe with moderate vasogenic edema in underlying white matter . These appear infective granulomas either NCC or tuberculomas. In view of no response to onging antiheminthic treatment possibility of tuberculomas nees consideration. I have shown to this report to my neuro Phy he told me that its most ly likely to be tuberculosis granuloas but he is 90% sure about it and 10% he is not sure he started anti TB treatment is it TB granulomas? and is it curable?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

There is no fool proof method to determine if it is NCC or tuberculosis.If anti-helminthic treatment is not helping then it's common and quiet ideal approach to start anti-TB treatment even if there is no definitive evidence of TB.I think you should go ahead with TB treatment.And yes, it is treatable but there are chances of recurrence.

Regards.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor