Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

MRI showed diffused disc bulges, indenting thecal sac, advised laser surgery. What is the best effective solution?

MR imaging reveals diffuse disc bulges at L4-5 and L5-S1 levels indenting the thecal sac with mild narrowing of bilateral neural foramina......................and doctor recommended me Laser surgery ...and don t know what to do at this age..Isn t there any solution every doctor gives me his personal different advise...some says medicines and some exercise and some surgery and some says it is normal so don t be panic just take medicines
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  3076
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Ayush,
MR image showing disc bulging is very common however it is very important in spine to match clinical symptoms and MRI finding. I need to know about the severity of the problem? location of pain? and your MRI images especially cuts at L4-5 and L5-S1. By the way what's your age right now? If you have significant leg symptoms then i would consider doing epidural block. Laser surgery is a marketing tool rather than a research proven technique and I would not suggest that from this information. Medicine and exercise is obviously better option if it is bringing your pain under control.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Spine Surgeon Dr. Robert Saftic's  Response
Hello, thank you for your question.

Laser surgery is wide term. Please ask your doctor is he advising percutaneous laser disc decompression, or endoscopic spine surgery assisted with laser.

Usually, laser surgery has great results with disc bulges and many advantages over traditional spine surgery.
Answered: Sun, 29 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Spine Surgeon Dr. Robert Saftic's  Response
It is important to know when your problems started exactly? What type of symptoms do you have now?

Conservative therapy (including transforaminal infiltration, rest and physical therapy) should be tried in first 3-4 months after the problems begun. After that, surgery should be considered.

Laser surgery is not a marketing tool but proved as efficient procedure when performed by educated and experienced laser spine specialist. Good indication is the key.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor