Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

MRI showed cystic reaction of marrow in focal area. Afraid of MRI with contrast. Any other test?

My mri showed a cystic reaction of marrow in focal area of bright t2 and stir signal intensity within the posterior inferior aspect of the c5 vertebral body. corresponding low signal intensity on the t1 weighted views. Is there another test I can take other than mri with contrast to detect the problem because I am extremely afraid of the contrast?
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
There is no other test as MRI in present scenario. Don't be afraid of contrast. It is most safe drug. It has no side effects in normal persons. Contrast injection is just like a routine injection.
Then MRI will be repeated as routine scan. You will not feel anything new after contrast.

Don't worry and go for contrast study without hesitation.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor