Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

MRI showed cyst within basal ganglia. Should this be removed?

My MRI showed that I have an 8mm round cyst within the left basal ganglia , should this be removed? I got the Mri d/t left hearing loss and dizziness. I am 39.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

Although the cyst is shown, however, there are many other features to be taken into account before considering the surgical removal.

So, it depends on the characteristics of the cyst, and how it is related to the nearby structures. These decisions are made based on physical examination of the patient, together with all the lab results.

Hope it helped!
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor